?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 September 2013 @ 03:29 pm
my kingdom for comments?  
Um, so I feel totally lame making this post, but... I just wanted to get out there that I really appreciate people who comment on my fics and entries.

I know that some people just don't feel comfortable commenting, or feel like they don't have much to say, and if that affects the way you enjoy livejournal, then I understand you not commenting and I'm happy that you're even reading my journal! But... at the same time, if you debate commenting and end up not doing it for some reason or another, I just want to throw out there that any comment, no matter how small, means a lot to me. Some thing as simple as "I enjoyed this fic!" or even just ":D" will make my day.

I write because I like to write, and just knowing that anyone reads my fics makes me happy. I can tell from LJ statistics that there are people who read my journal, and comments or no, I do want to say thank you. I know I'm not very interesting and my fics aren't works of fine literature or anything like that, but thank you for spending a little time looking at what I put down on the internet!

But if you see something you like, it would really mean a lot to me if you could leave just a little comment. I don't want to seem like I'm begging for comments, or be like one of those people who says "I won't write more unless I get a lot of comments!" but it does mean a lot to me when people comment to say they like what they see.

And for the people who have been commenting this whole time, thank you so much! It seriously makes me really happy. ♥
 
 
Current Mood: thoughtfulthoughtful
Current Music: Sexy Zone//Lady Diamond
 
 
 
Neko-Botnekobot01 on September 11th, 2013 09:48 am (UTC)
*hugs*

I try to comment when I can!! I love comments, too. ♥ It's kind of like when I spend time translating a butai report and... nobody cares. *crrrryyyyy*

(But I'm still catching up on Kamen Teacher so I haven't read you last fic(s) yet. :))

And I'm looking forward to the tour of your closet. LOL!
ミランダ (大丈夫): Aiba&Jun: ♥faded_lace on September 11th, 2013 01:56 pm (UTC)
I really appreciate it! ♥ Seriously, I meant what I said in the entry, I really do appreciate you guys who comment on my entries. It makes me really happy! And I totally feel you about niche interests... @___@; Sorry ours don't overlap more!

(No worries! I can't wait to hear your thoughts, I've been loving it so far!)

Ahaha, aww, thanks! I'm so glad someone is interested in my fashion posts. ^^
Neko-Botnekobot01 on September 11th, 2013 02:06 pm (UTC)
I love niche interests!!!!!! XDDD

I know not everybody is like this but I honestly believe that almost anything can be interesting if you go into enough detail. *She said, after finishing an article on Jellyfish.* It's one reason why I'm a librarian. :))

I have opinions on everything. EVERYTHING. And am happy to share them.

Your fashion posts are great! I'd have put my name forward for clothes but I have a feeling we're nowhere near the same size. XDD
ミランダ (大丈夫): Marius: sweetfaded_lace on September 11th, 2013 02:15 pm (UTC)
XDD Yeah, I tend to also fall into the niches. Even within JE, my interests tend to be completely off from everyone else |D;;;

I love details too! This is how I write like 7,000 word backstories for characters from dramas who didn't have that many lines |D;;; So I totally feel you.

And I know you do |D;;; I don't always agree with them, but when I do, I really appreciate it! XD;;; I especially love your responses to the Jin people on tumblr. I can't wait to see what happens when you watch this week's Shounen Club |D;;;

Aww, thanks! And do check it out when I post stuff... since Japan's sizing tends to be really generic, a lot of the stuff I have is either "free size" or meant to be baggy but is a little less baggy because I have a really large chest. Since I'm already posting it anyway, there's no harm? ^^ And I'm always glad to give measurements of the width of the garment, or the length, or anything like that.
Neko-Botnekobot01 on September 11th, 2013 02:30 pm (UTC)
LOL! I guess the nice thing about me being opinionated is that I don't take it personally if people disagree with me and enjoy picking apart topics. I love hanging out with lawyers for this reason. ;)

Oh god, the Jin stans. I mean, really? He got two number 1 singles? In America? *facepalm* Did you see me and spsn's convo about how he treated cute little Shori?? The feet on the chair was so rude! How would he feel if somebody treated his little girl that way, you know?

Is he back again? Is it awful???? *details plz*
ミランダ (大丈夫): Chinen: musingfaded_lace on September 11th, 2013 11:31 pm (UTC)
Haha! Makes sense. Mostly I just silently agree to disagree with you unless it's something I haven't talked to you about and/or feel really strongly about XD

I know, seriously, it was totally ridiculous XD Like, what planet do you live on if you think Jin was successful in the US?? But yeah, I know. :/ He thinks he's so cool, but he's just an asshole.

Yeah, unfortunately, he does the B-side to "Hey, what's up" (in which he repeats the line "all you single ladies" like a zillion times, which I find funny since, you know, he's married) and then is douchey to Kawai and Tottsu, who are trolly to him in return, same as before. He says that think about "What's the 2 in Kis-My-Ft2" and calls the "ABC-Zed" again. Generally... why do I watch this on TV so I can't fast forward. XD;
britkit27: ciel heartbritkit27 on September 11th, 2013 11:38 am (UTC)
:D








*rolls on you* jk, I'm not going to leave it at that |D possibly will in the future though, just because...words. And me. Do not always get along |D;; as you well know.

I'm...doing better, though? :DDD;; Most of the time? I'm trying anyway XD

Edited at 2013-09-11 11:39 am (UTC)
ミランダ (大丈夫): Aiba&Jun: ♥faded_lace on September 11th, 2013 02:04 pm (UTC)
You troll. XD;; But no, I really do appreciate your comments, always, even when they're short. ♥ Thank you for all your comments!
britkit27: zomgYAYbritkit27 on September 12th, 2013 06:15 am (UTC)
It's out of love~ ♥♥♥ Well, love and, really, a perfect setup, I just couldn't not |D;;

♥♥♥
ミランダ (大丈夫): Aiba&Jun: ♥faded_lace on September 12th, 2013 07:55 am (UTC)
|D Like I said, you're such a troll. ♥