?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 December 2013 @ 06:18 pm
[my favourite things] day 9: "shiritsu bakaleya koukou"  


Shiritsu Bakaleya Koukou
I love Bakaleya because it's seriously both objectively and subjectively the best drama I've ever seen. I love Bakaleya because it has dynamic characters who learn and grow and form new relationships over the course of the series. I love Bakaleya because not only are the characters dynamic, but they're likable and relatable. I love Bakaleya because it's a drama about how girls and boys can be friends without having romantic interests in one another, and because it's a drama about how girls can have dreams and personalities on their own, and because it's a drama about how boys can be girlish and girls can be boyish and it's not bad or doesn't say anything about them besides that they aren't defined by stereotypical gender roles, and because it's a drama about how classism is bad and bullying is bad, too. I love Bakaleya because it has ships that aren't just fanservice, but that are about real feeling between the characters, whether as best friends or more. I love Bakaleya because it was the first drama I feel like I really, truly enjoyed for everything that it was, without pointedly ignoring something or other. I love Bakaleya because it's given me hours of enjoyment through fanfiction and roleplay and just exploring the universe through talking with friends. I love Bakaleya because... well, it made me love it, and it made me happy, and it made me have hope for the world.

...

Unrelatedly, NEW JUMP SINGLE?!?!!?! I'M SO EXCITED. FEATURING INOO AND HIKARU Y/Y?!? All four versions... come to me...
 
 
Current Mood: excitedexcited
Current Music: Kis-My-Ft2//Shake It Up
 
 
 
britkit27: zomgYAYbritkit27 on December 20th, 2013 12:29 pm (UTC)
Bakaleyaaaaaa *~* Bakaleyaaaa drama of my heart why has no replacement in that time slot been nearly as good.

Well ok, Kamen teacher came close, but still. :< We seriously need to have a group rewatch of the movie sometime soon - I still haven't seen it with subs. Also now I know more of who Snowmen are!

also ANOTHER HSJ SINGLE? WITHOUT US WAITING LIKE OVER SIX MONTHS OMG IT"S A MIRACLE

Edited at 2013-12-20 12:40 pm (UTC)
ミランダ (大丈夫): Chinen&Takaki: intimacyfaded_lace on December 21st, 2013 04:03 am (UTC)
I knowwww, Bakaleya ♥ We should rewatch it sometime. ^^

And I know ahhhhhh YAY. It's miracle. XD;
S: Hikanoo :oyomimashou on December 20th, 2013 02:03 pm (UTC)
Bakaleya ♥♥♥♥♥♥ There are not enough hearts in the world for the amazingness of this drama. I just want to watch it forever and make everyone else watch it too XD;;; Real female characters, friendships between boys and girls, realistic teenage relationships, actually good statements against sexism and classism... PLUS plenty of friends and more-than-friends who I can ship and write fic about and rp forever~

And ahhhhh I'm so happy about the new JUMP single I seriously can't believe it ;~~~~; Double A side! Theme song for Hikaru and Inoo! New BEST and 7 songs! Less than 2 months after the previous single! So happy ;~~~;
ミランダ (大丈夫): Tetsuya&Tatsuya: 絶対的絆faded_lace on December 21st, 2013 04:01 am (UTC)
Basically everything you said. XD I can't sum it up better than that! Bakaleya ♥♥♥

I knooooow I can't wait to buy ALL the editions. ;~~; JUMP~

Edited at 2013-12-21 04:02 am (UTC)
ゆう・猫(ΦωΦ): 01nekosogi on December 20th, 2013 08:15 pm (UTC)
OMG Bakaleya at first I thought I wouldn't like this drama at all because idk it sounded like some generic "girls vs boys" drama. But it ended up being much more?? (T▽T) Most of the characters weren't flat at all, and I had a great time watching the develop. And finally, finally a drama where I didn't feel like the girls were played off as just "some mean bitches". y___y The blanks they left in are also a huge plus for fanfictiooooon (・▽・) *kicked*

Releasing a new JUMP single, then practically the second after announcing a new one,, ( ´△`) My poor money. If it has Inoo and Hikaru I'm just going to buy all the editions because r.i.p my soul
ミランダ (大丈夫): Inoo&Hikaru: upwardfaded_lace on December 21st, 2013 04:00 am (UTC)
Haha, it sounded awesome to me at first, just from the description, because I like delinquent dramas. But it turned out to be way more than just a regular delinquent drama, and it's amazing. ♥ And haha yup, the room to write fic makes it even more awesome!

I'm really happy to see JUMP get more singles in a row! I'm probably going to buy all the editions no matter what. XD