?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 January 2014 @ 08:46 pm
KAMEN TEACHERRRR  
I'm totally freaking out over all this Kamen Teacher news. For one thing, my box set should be shipping in less than a week! Goodbye 10,000 yen, but hello AMAZING GOODNESS. I'm so stoked about this. But also excited/surprised/confused/a little worried(?) over the sudden burst of Kamen Teacher stuff that's going on. Stuff like...

This special with almost none of the original cast! Why is only Jesse but none of M4 in it? How did Hokuto finally get cast in something Fuma was in and then it turns out Fuma won't be in it? Also same with Taiga and Juri lol. Why is no one that I really want (no offense to Hokuto, Juri, or Yasui, but they're not my top juniors or anything, and besides, I can see Hokuto basically any time I want) in it? WHAT'S GOING ON WITH THIS. Someone tell me.

✪ Kamen Teacher special book?? My Sexy Zone fanclub email tells me:
[1]「劇場版 仮面ティーチャー」オフィシャル・ブック発売!
*---*---*---*---*---*---*---*---*---*---*---*---*---*---*---*
◎2月15日(土)発売予定
 劇場版「仮面ティーチャー」オフィシャル・ブック
 1500円+税(予定)

主演の藤ヶ谷太輔(Kis-My-Ft2)、菊池風磨(Sexy Zone)、ジェシーの
撮り下ろしグラビア&インタビューを計24ページの大ボリュームで掲載!
ほかドラマシリーズからおなじみのM4メンバーの座談会や、
新キャラクター・新生徒会長役で出演する小瀧望のインタビューや
Snow Manの座談会など盛りだくさん。
映画の魅力をあますところなく紹介した完全保存版。

I want to know who the heck does the formatting for Johnny's fanclub emails. XD; But either way, it says they're selling a Kamen Teacher official book, starting on February 15th (Saturday) for 1500 yen plus tax. There's going to be 25 pages of interviews and gravure photos of Fujigaya, Fuma, and Jesse, a round-table discussion (assuming this will be like a crosstalk) between M4, an individual interview with the new character, the class president played by Kotaki Nozomu, and a round table talk with Snow Man, and that it will be a perfect book showing off all the attributes of the movie. I'm excited! I want it. Except I could really do without the gravure photos... They're really just not my thing |D;;;

✪ Kamen Teacher movie stage greetings! I doubt I'll be able to hit, but GDI I'm going to try and if not, I'm going to pay ¥10,000 on ticket.co.jp for a spot dammit! I need to see Kishi live ;___; Sweet bb.


Unrelatedly, I'm going to try to be productive this weekend! I have Gamushara J's Party next weekend in Tokyo, so I need to catch up on rest, apartment upkeep, fic, and translation this weekend~ I'll do my best to at least get some of those things done. |D;;
 
 
Current Mood: coldcold
Current Music: Kis-My-Ft2//Luv Sick
 
 
 
doctoggydoctoggy on January 24th, 2014 11:47 am (UTC)
7net is taking preorders.
I already ordered mine.
Just saying. :)
doctoggydoctoggy on January 24th, 2014 11:49 am (UTC)
ミランダ (大丈夫): Aiba&Jun: ♥faded_lace on January 24th, 2014 03:30 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm definitely going to preorder it XD I'm placing a bunch of preorders tomorrow, I just wanted to post about it tonight, while the news was fresh~
Neko-Bot: Maya-channekobot01 on January 24th, 2014 11:31 pm (UTC)
With no Taiga, my interest in this dropped by a lot.
ミランダ (大丈夫): Taiga: uh huhfaded_lace on January 25th, 2014 03:40 am (UTC)
Yeah, I really don't understand what's up with the special. I'm hoping that he'll be featured in the movie more than the previews are leading me to believe, because M4 is my jam and the main draw to Kamen Teacher for me is Kinzo and Shishimaru, so. XD; But I'm excited for the photobook and the movie~
britkit27: blow shit upbritkit27 on January 25th, 2014 05:07 am (UTC)
Whaaaaaaat. Maybe Jesse and Fujigaya get assigned to a new school? Maybe M4 graduate in the movie? IDK but DDD: no Taiga, no Kishi.... Also seriously, Fuma and Hokuto missing each other again (does the company not trust them to work on a drama without making constant love eyes at each other and always sneaking off for quickies or something, seriously). Maybe it'll make more sense after the movie...?

That books looks exciting! You should totally bring it next time we meet up, I'd like to see :D
ミランダ (大丈夫): Jinchan: srsly?faded_lace on January 25th, 2014 05:17 am (UTC)
Er, the special is airing BEFORE the movie, so that really doesn't fit I don't think? But either way, poor Fuma and Hokuto |D (and also Taiga and Juri XD) No sex for them on set. |D;;;

Okay ^^
britkit27: mercury read a bookbritkit27 on January 25th, 2014 05:47 am (UTC)
Oh, whoops, totally missed that |D;; I guess I figured since we've been hearing about the movie for ages and the special just now the special was later cause y'know, that'd ACTUALLY MAKE SENSE and didn't actually look at the dates. In that case I got nothing o.O seriously wtf.

Poor bbs |D They must be so disappointed.
ミランダ (大丈夫): Hokuto&Fuma: puppy lovefaded_lace on January 25th, 2014 08:47 am (UTC)
Well, it is weird that the special was just suddenly announced, but I also think it's safe to assume that a lot less time and effort was spent on the TV special than the theatrical movie, and it probably was decided that there would BE a special later than the movie. XD;

I know. |D;;; Fuma says D:
britkit27: on with the crackbritkit27 on January 26th, 2014 12:06 pm (UTC)
Probably |D;; Though seriously if it's not an "after the movie" how the hell are they going to swing it without any of the M4? I'm so confused as to how they're going to manage a plot for this thing, the movie seemed like it was coming in right off the drama, so... o.O

*pats him on the head* there, there, I'm sure you'll manage it someday.
ミランダ (大丈夫): Fuma: hmmfaded_lace on January 26th, 2014 12:38 pm (UTC)
Er, I believe it's set before the drama.

Aww XD;; Poor Fuma.
britkit27: on with the crackbritkit27 on January 26th, 2014 12:54 pm (UTC)
Ooooh, huh. That makes more sense, then. Hey if Jesse's bit is him becoming a kamen teacher maybe the little brother will make an appearence~ :DDD

|D;; yeah.
ミランダ (大丈夫): Shintaro: cutefaded_lace on January 26th, 2014 01:02 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I mean, I have no clue, but yes, more brothers is good :D
S: Fujigaya: surprisedyomimashou on January 25th, 2014 06:20 am (UTC)
Can't wait for our epic rewatching with the DVDs~~

idek what's with the special, though... do drama specials usually come out of nowhere like this? o_O They haven't had a chance to promote it in magazines or anything XD;;;

Also, loling at the other thing in the fanclub emails that's like, put on a mask and take a picture of yourself as a "Kamen publicity man" XD;;;
S: Hokuto: interestedyomimashou on January 25th, 2014 06:29 am (UTC)
And according to the Kisumai comm, the special takes place before the drama? I don't know where that puts Jesse, lol.
ミランダ (大丈夫): Hokuto: osharefaded_lace on January 25th, 2014 06:36 am (UTC)
Are Hokuto and Yasui and Juri going to be friends with That Kid from his past? XD

And I can't wait for rewatching either! Also lol we should probably do that.
S: Amu: lolyomimashou on January 25th, 2014 06:45 am (UTC)
idk XDD

And lolol we should |D
ミランダ (大丈夫): Reia: love me?faded_lace on January 25th, 2014 08:03 am (UTC)
We totally should |D;;;