?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 April 2014 @ 10:59 pm
miscellaneous updates  
Fujii y u gotta b the only member of Johnny's West I even marginally like and then have a scandal on the day of your debut. Life is so hard.

Also, Marius made a pretty basic grammar mistake in writing in this month's Myojo and they just… printed it. I know when it's speaking there's really no helping it, but when he writes a poster wrong, why doesn't someone tell him and/or fix it?? Poor kid has enough problems as it is.

In personal news I picked all my outfits for Hiroshima! I used both shirts that came in the mail today, woo. I'm super annoyed that it's supposed to be gross and rainy the whole time we're there, though. >__<; What the heck. Seriously?

…I don't really have anything interesting to say. >__>; I keep meaning to write up the high points of Gamushara J's Party Vol. 2 and forgtting. GDI. I'm going into a season where I need to write ALL the reports, too. >__<;
 
 
Current Mood: sleepysleepy
Current Music: Sexy Zone//Shout!!
 
 
 
xanithofdragonsxanithofdragons on April 24th, 2014 03:47 pm (UTC)
I had heard that some Johnny's WEST members had scandals/rumors about them, but I hadn't heard what they were (I don't bother looking them up much, because I never know if they'll be worth reading about or super boring). But I tend to think of most minor scandals and rumors as either 1)evidence that they're famous enough for people to get talking or 2)publicity.
ミランダ (大丈夫): Chinen: musingfaded_lace on April 24th, 2014 03:55 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I mean, I'm not taking much stock in it, it was more of a "=__=; why" reaction. XD The one that came out today/yesterday was supposedly a scandal from when he was 18 (smoking/drinking/possibly hitting someone?), so that means they were saving it for when he debuted, apparently. XD; I guess it does prove that he's famous enough to have wank in the tabloids now.
doctoggy: faildoctoggy on April 24th, 2014 04:01 pm (UTC)
i was talking to a friend who cares about this, and it was all a oh, we stole that from someone who kinda sorta looked like him fake story.

"Tabloid actually went through the twitter of another entertainer who looks like him, they took that picture with alcohol from his own twitter page..." quote from my friend. So it was a look alike fake story, apparently
ミランダ (大丈夫): Genki: warmfaded_lace on April 24th, 2014 04:04 pm (UTC)
I didn't really believe it that much, but it's good to know it's fake XD His sisters are both idols, too, so I really hoped he wouldn't do something that stupid. But… we all know tabloids will do anything for a story. =___=;

Thanks for the clarification!
Inezltgmars on April 24th, 2014 04:41 pm (UTC)
I feel like I need to fess up to you and say that I'm really into WEST now. >_>;;;; Ryusei seems like a cutie, and yeah, I guess someone was just saving up some bad fake publicity for when it actually mattered. XD
ミランダ (大丈夫): Juntoshi: captivatedfaded_lace on April 24th, 2014 11:35 pm (UTC)
Haha, no need to "confess" or anything! It's not like I ~hate Johnny's WEST the way I hate, say, Yamapi… honestly, I'm happy for them achieving their goal of debuting and I don't have any ill will towards them. I was really disappointed when their debut was announced because it wasn't the people I wanted to debut, but I think it says something that I was really affronted for Fujii and Kamiyama (and to some extent Hamada, too)'s sakes when only the four were supposed to debut. My general life philosophy when it comes to Johnny's groups is that it's fine to be competitive about juniors and hate people when they demonstrate rude / unprofessional l/ inconsiderate / generally horrible behaviour, but to never wish ill on a group as a whole. Since I really appreciate the importance of ~"the group" within Johnny's, I have some sense of empathy for pretty much every group (and therefore walk around sending positive thoughts to groups I don't care about like NEWS and KAT-TUN when something bad happens to them).

I think it'd be really hard for me to be a fan of Johnny's WEST because I really find the whole Kansai Junior aesthetic(?) or ideology(?) or whatever you want to call it distasteful. It's the same reason I never really like Shitenhouji in Prince of Tennis… I just don't like the "we're all crazy hilarious idiots!" stereotype of Osaka/Kansai in general. Not to say it's objectively worse than a lot of other marketing strategies or stereotypes in Japanese media, I just personally don't like it.

Omg I'm sorry that got so long and rambly, TL;DR: I don't judge anyone for liking Johnny's WEST and I honestly wish them all the best! But I have a secret (not anymore…) affection for Fujii and his love of Kotaki so I was just amused/facepalming that of course the silly tabloid scandal was about the one I like. It's so silly when the tabloids save this stuff for years to publish "at the right time" like for Ohno. It makes me wonder what they're concocting right now in preparation for, for example, 2015.
rorychanrorychan on April 24th, 2014 07:38 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I wou;dn't worry too much. It was no cooincidence that it was on debut day. It's a publicity stunt. This happens all the time in the entertainment world. It's just to get the groups name out there and for people to talk about the members.
ミランダ (大丈夫): Yugo: well?faded_lace on April 24th, 2014 11:37 pm (UTC)
I'm not worried at all XD I just thought it was funny that it happened to be about the one member I actually like. I'm pretty familiar with the way tabloids work in relation to Johnny's, I was just facepalming a little that it was Fujii.
rorychanrorychan on April 25th, 2014 12:11 am (UTC)
Usually the scandals are random for which member it happens to and sometimes there is a reason. It could be possible they plan to push him more in the future.
ミランダ (大丈夫): Fuma: laughfaded_lace on April 25th, 2014 12:23 am (UTC)
That would be exciting :D Seems like it'll be hard to break through the 4:3 split though…
rorychanrorychan on April 25th, 2014 12:41 am (UTC)
The split doesn't seem all that bad in the PV at least, so I am hopeul.
ミランダ (大丈夫): Chinen: musingfaded_lace on April 25th, 2014 01:56 am (UTC)
That's promising. ^^ On Shounen Club and stuff so far, I felt really bad for the back ones.
S: Shori: hm?yomimashou on April 25th, 2014 04:54 am (UTC)
Scandal on debut day |D Tabloids, stay classy?

And seriously Myojo, why did no one tell him to fix it =__=;; Poor bb.
ミランダ (大丈夫): Marius: onoesfaded_lace on April 25th, 2014 05:31 am (UTC)
Yup. Happy debut day?

I know T___T; Myojo why.
S: Aiba: oopsyomimashou on April 25th, 2014 05:44 am (UTC)
Poor Fujii XD;;
ミランダ (大丈夫): Hokuto: osharefaded_lace on April 25th, 2014 05:52 am (UTC)
Poor dumb Fujii |D;
britkit27: aiba perplexed by foodbritkit27 on April 25th, 2014 08:56 am (UTC)
|D stay classy tabloids... nothing like a totally fake rumor to celebrate a debut!

Major side-eye to Myojo though :/ he's never gonna learn if people don't help him! Poor kid :
ミランダ (大丈夫): Marius: onoesfaded_lace on April 25th, 2014 01:11 pm (UTC)
Yeah, seriously. I just hope he wasn't upset by it.

I know ;__; Poor baby.