?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 May 2014 @ 11:54 pm
busy…  
Ugh, I wanted to get the Gamushara J's Party report done for today, but that's clearly not happening. I still have to pack for Tokyo for this weekend. >__< Hopefully I can do J's Party, Kamen Teacher, and the JUMP con before Crea and Ebiza on the 24th and 25th. I also need to write my je_wakamono fic… @___@; But right now I'm really sleepy and all I want to do is go to bed. My life is so hard. [/sarcasm]

On top of that, I still want to post photos from Hiroshima and Yokohama, as well, and I have some stuff backed up that I wanted to post about… I really need to get more productive. x___x; Well, for right now, I guess all I can do is try my best. And I hope that people will enjoy my reports… since they're sort of eating up my life right now XD;;

Well, in less than 24 hours, I'll be seeing JUMP live. Can't really complain about that!

[EDIT] I discovered that Paraiso is actually a song from 1991? XD Here's a really old video of it.
 
 
Current Mood: sleepysleepy
Current Music: Sexy Zone//Kimi wo Hanasansai Kimi wo Hanarenai
 
 
 
Wilshimukendou on May 9th, 2014 05:31 pm (UTC)
LOL. Yeah, Paraiso was written by a musician here in the Philippines and was super popular in the 90s. I heard it a lot when I was a kid, and up until now it's being used in Earth Day related performances and stuff over here. XD

Apparently it got popular enough that the group released a single in Japan and they got invited to perform there. I guess that's how someone in Johnny's discovered the song. There's also a pretty old video of Jr. era Nishikido Ryo and Jimmy Mackey singing Paraiso in YouTube.

EDIT: Hope you have a great time in JUMP's concert! And thanks for all your reports. I don't comment in them (sorry, I know it's rude >.<) but I read them all. At least I can imagine how it's like to see them live. LOL.

Edited at 2014-05-09 05:34 pm (UTC)
ミランダ (大丈夫): Marius: sweetfaded_lace on May 10th, 2014 01:31 am (UTC)
I never knew that! XD thanks for sharing! You learn something new every day XD

And thanks! I always love getting comments, no matter if it's only one sentence or even one word, but I also understand that some people can't, so don't worry. I'm glad you enjoyed them!
Yanailovetego on May 10th, 2014 01:12 am (UTC)
hey. Just wondering how do you tickets to JE concerts? I know tickets weren't offered to international fans for JUMP concert this year. Actually seems like JE hasn't offered tickets to international fans since probably about mid-last year???

I've been saving up money so I could watch a concert but I aside from buying tickets from JE (if they offer it) IDK where/how else I could buy one.
ミランダ (大丈夫)faded_lace on May 10th, 2014 01:35 am (UTC)
I live in Japan and get all my tickets through the fanclub or ticket.co.jp. Johnny's announced that they would close down Jticket international a few months ago.

If you're international, however, ticket services like the one offered at je_goods can help you buy resale tickets.

Edited at 2014-05-10 01:38 am (UTC)
Yanailovetego on May 11th, 2014 05:42 am (UTC)
No wonder i don't get email notifs about JE con tickets anymore :( That's too bad. I heard they offer really good seats to international fans. I guess we don't get to have that option anymore.

Thanks so much for telling me about je_goods though. You're so lucky it's easier for you to buy tickets. Do they really put your name on the tickets when you buy them? I am thinking of asking a friend to buy one for me when I do get to go to Japan. My friends lives there now so I'm hoping she could help me buy tickets.
ミランダ (大丈夫)faded_lace on May 11th, 2014 03:21 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm not sure why they closed it or if they have any plans for making another way for foreigners to buy tickets. I never used J-Ticket international, so I don't know much about it. I'm sorry.

No problem. I personally know the woman who runs je_goods, so I would recommend her service, but I know there are others too, if you use google and look around. And yes, they really put your name on the tickets when you win them in the fanclub lottery.