?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 June 2016 @ 11:25 am
♪〜ride on, ride on, oh, I wanna be your sound〜♪  
I'm back from Tokyo! It was a long and tiring weekend, but NEWS was amazing and I'm so happy I was able to see them again. The show was just as good as in Nagoya, and even though they were far away, I was able to see them pretty well. It was my first time in the 3rd floor balcony, and it was really good! It felt much closer than the 4th floor stands, while giving a good view of the whole place (as opposed to, say, the last row of the 2nd floor stands, where you're low enough that it's pretty hard to see the parts of the setup that are far away).

I'm going to try to get my actual report written as soon as possible, but I have to say the highlight for me was when, despite the fact that I was quite high up in the stands, Shige saw me and pointed to me! ♥♥♥ That's the first time I've ever been pointed at in Tokyo Dome AND the first time I've been seen by Shige, so all around, it was exciting!

And then on Sunday, we went to buy paparazzi photos. Some of the basement shops were advertising having photos from the Tokyo Dome shows already, but I really prefer a certain shop where you can choose using iPads, so we ended up getting photos from Sapporo and Fukuoka instead. It was sad that they weren't from our show, but on the bright side, Shige didn't have the truly horrible hair that he had for Tokyo Dome. While usually he chances to the side-swept hair at the halfway point, so you can see the undercut on one side of his head, in Tokyo Dome, he had the long hair all sort of weirdly piled into a mohawk/faux-hawk hybrid on the top of his had using pins, and you could see both undercut sides, and then it sort of awkwardly became a mullet-type thing in the back? It was very mysterious and very unfortunate (in my opinion… bring back long hair Shige T_T). So at least the paparazzi photos I got don't have that hair… though you can see in the ones I did get that the undercut is really uneven and it makes me wonder who the heck did it. It's not cleanly shaved in a line or anything, it's sort of jagged and janky. |D; Shige, come on.

But! The biggest paparazzi surprise was that, out of curiosity, when I looked in the "by member" sorting on the iPad, I found photos from 2006 of Happy Music Shige!!! It's a fact of life that I'm hopelessly infatuated with both the song Happy Music and Shige's costume and appearance and performance for it, but I really never thought I'd be able to find paparazzi photos of it at this point. But!!! I was able to get this photo of it, and two more!!! I love how pouty he is, especially because it directly contrasts with his guitar that says "Happy Music" on it. XD; So cute ♥

I'm going to try to catch up on stuff that I got behind on due to being away for the weekend, but hopefully I can get my report done soon!
 
 
Current Mood: contentcontent
Current Music: Kato Shigeaki//HAPPY MUSIC
 
 
 
britkit27: daiki grinbritkit27 on June 13th, 2016 12:36 pm (UTC)
The concert was so great~~ I'm really glad we all saw it together, and I was really happy with our seats :D and so much yay that Shige saw you!! His hair is...not so yay, but T___T it was good for the first half...

and I'm so glad you had so much success at the paparazzi shops :D Even if they didn't have the shows you went to, those Happy Music pictures!!! :DDD Such a great find~

It was an awesome weekend <3 I had a lot of fun~
ミランダ (大丈夫): Shige: smilefaded_lace on June 15th, 2016 01:44 am (UTC)
I'm really glad, too. It was such an amazing experience! And Shigeeeee ahhh. But yeah lol his hair was so special. Oh well =__= I blame Kusano… as always |D;

Yes! I'm really happy I got so many cute pictures, especially those Happy Music ones! It was such a stroke of luck. I'm glad I looked. ♥

Me too! I'm really happy about pretty much everything. Maybe I'm a mess (or like Kame lol), but being in love is so great.
genderfuckeryleeributa on June 14th, 2016 11:36 am (UTC)
LONG HAIR SHIGE YES. #since2007
ミランダ (大丈夫): Shige: smilefaded_lace on June 15th, 2016 12:22 am (UTC)
I'm glad you agree XD
S: Sou: thumbs upyomimashou on June 21st, 2016 01:07 pm (UTC)
The concert was so good! And the third floor seats were really great~ It's so amazing that Shige saw you! ♥

Ahahaha who the heck cuts Shige's hair. ♥ But I'm so happy you found those old photos! So cute ;~~~;
ミランダ (大丈夫): Shige: smilefaded_lace on June 23rd, 2016 03:25 am (UTC)
Yeah, it was ;~~~; And I feel so luck that Shige saw me!

Probably Kusano… lol. But yes! I feel so lucky about that too ;~~~;