?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 August 2008 @ 08:25 pm
Back!  
Back from Otakon! Con report/pictures/photoshoots/etc will be posted later... but for now, a vague post about it!

Awesome things that happened at Otakon:
♧ We got stopped every five seconds for pictures on Saturday and couldn't even count how many we got (estimation to come later).
♣ Someone wrote "Awesome" on the skylight again
♧ We ran into Juri and Rai like 58302874 times.
♣ We had the only Mori from Ouran! 8D
♧ Jaida Jones (and Danielle Bennett) fangirled us! While we fangirled her XD;;
♣ I met sapling and greyfinch!!
♧ V bought Saiyuubito!!

Obnoxious music that dominated Otakon:
♫ "Do Your Best" from TeniMyu Hyoutei
♫ "Never Gonna Give You Up" by Rick Astley
♫ "Dragostea Din Tei" by O-Zone
♫ "Caramelldansen" by Caramell

AMAZING stuff I bought at Otakon:
★ FMA Roy/Ed doujin
☆ Loveless cell phone charm
★ Ouran Kyouya/Tamaki doujin
☆ Gravitation Remix 6! Tatsuha/Ryuichi!!
★ Pretty pink and white sakura hairclip
☆ Onigiri earrings
★ Gaara gachapon cellphone charm
☆ Saiyuki Backgammon Remix!!
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: exhaustedexhausted
Current Music: The Olympics//zomg rhythmic gymnastics!!1!
 
 
 
olorwen: Jack and Rose: Smile! by keeraaolorwen on August 10th, 2008 09:58 pm (UTC)
Jaida Jones!! That is awesome. As are you all, obviously. And weird, I only really heard the Rick Astley and the Caramelldansen, but wow do I have them still stuck in my head.
ミランダ (大丈夫)faded_lace on August 10th, 2008 10:00 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I know, right?? She was all "I LOVE Saiyuki!!!" 8D It was amazing. And yeah, the other two were less popular, but! XD;;

*uses appropriate icon*
olorwen: Arashi Love/Happyolorwen on August 10th, 2008 10:06 pm (UTC)
Hee!! MAN that rocks. And ahhhh, ok. And man! We entirely became part of a giant Caramelldansen in the dealers room with the Ghostbusters music guy at one point.
ミランダ (大丈夫)faded_lace on August 10th, 2008 10:21 pm (UTC)
I NO RITE? And nice XD
Amichiachiaamichan on August 10th, 2008 10:47 pm (UTC)
Eh? The gatcha you got was Gaara? Mine were adorable for all that I don't know what they were from <3
ミランダ (大丈夫)faded_lace on August 11th, 2008 12:22 am (UTC)
Yeah, I got Gaara... it's pretty cute :D
ssempaissempai on August 10th, 2008 11:22 pm (UTC)
What is a doujin?
ミランダ (大丈夫)faded_lace on August 11th, 2008 12:22 am (UTC)
Doujinshi = fan comic :D
Beccawebeki on August 12th, 2008 12:08 am (UTC)
hey! I looked through all your photos in an effort to find you but I got endlessly confused...I think you're the one with the blond hair (did you dye it? or is it just a super-awesome wig?) and the stuffed bunny, but I'm not sure. Help?

PS check your email. I found a pic with me without glasses (and with my sister!) that is much better than the one I sent you previously.
ミランダ (大丈夫)faded_lace on August 12th, 2008 06:15 am (UTC)
Ahahahahaha.... please don't think I'm a crazed weirdo. XD;;; Yep, the one in the blonde wig with the stuffed bunny is me. I'm a hopeless cosplayer... please don't be freaked out! ^^;; I know I'm a total weirdo. XD;;;

Okay! I can't wait to see~
Beccawebeki on August 12th, 2008 11:05 am (UTC)
Yay I was right! Is your girlfriend in these pics too?

Also, what's a cosplayer?
ミランダ (大丈夫)faded_lace on August 12th, 2008 12:18 pm (UTC)
Yes, you were! Good job. I'm pretty fancy with my bonde wig... XD;; NOT! And yeah, my girlfriend's the tall black-haired one without glasses :D

Ah, sorry. XD; A cosplayer is someone who dresses up as anime characters for conventions. Because I'm just THAT cool.... haha.
Beccawebeki on August 12th, 2008 12:37 pm (UTC)
Oooohhhh. Got it. Hey, everyone's got their own thing. Just because I'm not into that doesn't mean that automatically makes you uncool in my book!

PS: YOUR GIRLFRIEND IS BEAUTIFUL. WOW. And I also meant to tell you that you're really beautiful too - I can't really tell much from these photos because of the wig, but that mobile photo was really pretty.
ミランダ (大丈夫)faded_lace on August 12th, 2008 12:46 pm (UTC)
Thanks. XD;; I'm glad you don't think I'm batshit insane XD;;; Since most people do. But yes! Dressing up is fun XD;;;;

And wow... thanks. I do like her quite a bit XD; And that's really sweet of you. I don't think I'm that pretty, and that wasn't a very good quality photo, either, but thank you. You look really good in that picture you sent me, too and you and your sister are really cute together!