?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 February 2009 @ 11:40 pm
Valentine Kiss!  
I finished my Valentine Kiss claim at 10_lyricons! Here they are, in their gay tennis boy glory. Some of the lines are translation, some are just the English text, and some are the actual Japanese, with English words in katakana. In case you were wondering. And I had a lot of fun with these! I hope you like them~

Photobucket

01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10


Alternates
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
xxx


And, as a bonus, I've included some of the light spot textures I made in order to make these icons. If anyone cares. Or wants to use them. Feel free :D;

01
02
03
04
05


That's all :D;
 
 
Current Mood: accomplishedaccomplished
Current Music: Junichi Suwabe//Valentine Kiss
 
 
 
S: pas de deuxyomimashou on February 12th, 2009 05:03 am (UTC)
These are all so awesome and full of gay! XD #3 is my favorite. I also like how the ice cream (or whatever he's eating) in #9 looks really suggestive. XD;; And I'm really fond of alternate #1. SO GAY.
ミランダ (大丈夫): squee!faded_lace on February 12th, 2009 05:13 am (UTC)
Yay! That was the intention XD;; Gakuto says "I LOVE YOU!!!" (and totally not "I challenge you" or like... "it's time to dddddddddduel" or something XD;) And yeah, it's actually a hamburger in 9, strangely enough XD;;;; I'm glad you like supagay!Atobe! He thought he wasn't gay enough, so he somehow became GAYER. XD;;

May I direct your attention to, in #10, how Shishido is putting his hat on Ohtori's head. And Ohtori's like "hee hee I'm actually the seme despite this uke face I'm making~" And Shishido is like "shut up! *puts on seme face* I'm totalyl seme." Uhh... yeah, that's the dialogue in my head, anyway XD;;
S: pas de deuxyomimashou on February 12th, 2009 05:18 am (UTC)
Yeah seriously, if you photoshopped a card into Gakuto's hand he'd fit right into the Yuugiou theme song. XD And I can see that Shishido's eating a hamburger, but Ohtori's looks more suspicious. XD;;;

XD I totally didn't notice the hat-switchage. That's really adorable~
ミランダ (大丈夫): lolfaded_lace on February 12th, 2009 05:21 am (UTC)
XD;;;; I ought to do that, srsly. XD;;;; Gakuto meets Yuugiou lol. And yeah... Ohtori's is actually a sex toy in disguise. XD;;;; He's just leading you on... as soon as Shishido is done eating, they're having sex right then and there.

XD;; Yeah, I thought it was really cute. They are a named pair, after all. Those are canon for srs. XD;;;
Amichiachiaamichan on February 12th, 2009 12:58 pm (UTC)
So, I really need to leave for breakfast in about 2 minutes. More comments about the awesome will come when I don't have impending class.

Oh, that dialogue between Shishido and Ohtori? About who's the seme/uke? Totally fanon fact, btw.
ミランダ (大丈夫): lolfaded_lace on February 12th, 2009 06:11 pm (UTC)
Okay! You better comment back, though, because these are like 75% for you! ♥

Yay XD;;; I'm glad you think so. Like, from all the caps and stuff of them I found, all I could think was "...they are so canonly gay..."
Amichiachiaamichan on February 12th, 2009 06:35 pm (UTC)
I shoudl be paying attention in lecture right now, because Organic Chem sucks ass hard core, but this is about 1000000000000 times more interesting. Have I mentioned that I love icons #1-10? And alternates #1-9. As in, all of them.

Will probably be jacking #1, because it can be used out of context of Valentines Day. Like, for special awesomeness when it happens. And because it's Atobe. And Atobe is awesome. Also love #4 :3
ミランダ (大丈夫): lovefaded_lace on February 12th, 2009 06:39 pm (UTC)
Yay! I'm so glad you like them!! And that these are >9000 times cooler XD;;;; Fyi, I'm watching Prince of Tennis AS WE SPEAK and man is Sakuno fucking annoying what the hell.

Yay! I'm glad you like it. Atobe is awesome, after all. And you're full of Atobe goodness XD;;; And I'm glad you like 4! I like it too... XD;;;; because that pair is win.
Ami: special day :3chiachiaamichan on February 12th, 2009 06:59 pm (UTC)
Pfffffffffft. Sakuno. She becomes more and more minor as the series goes on. And Ryoma snubs her all the time, so he has some use besides being a buttface.

Also, Atobe is win. And of course Oshitari and Gakuto are win, they're the Dirty Pair after all.
ミランダ (大丈夫): lolfaded_lace on February 12th, 2009 09:20 pm (UTC)
That's good. She's SO irritating. But I guess it's good Ryoma has a purpose in life? Also, I'm loving your icon! XD;;

Ohhh I always for their pair name XD;;; Right. Dirty Pair. Are they particularly like. Dirty? XD;;; I guess Oshitari's Valentine Kiss does sound like he's having sex while he's singing... XD;;;
Ami: special day :3chiachiaamichan on February 12th, 2009 10:20 pm (UTC)
Besides being a whore in fanfiction? I know, there was this very talented icon maker and I just had to have it.

And they're not so much Dirty in canon, as their personalities pretty much say they'd be dirty otherwise. And really, Oshitari's voice pretty much says it all.
ミランダ (大丈夫): lovefaded_lace on February 12th, 2009 11:13 pm (UTC)
Yes, well... a canon purpose XD;;;;; Hee~ ♥

XD;;; I see. And yeah... and how Gakuto's seiyuu was a porn star. XD;;;
Amichiachiaamichan on February 12th, 2009 11:47 pm (UTC)
Pfffffft. That is his canon purpose

So see, they're very nearly a fanoncanon pair.

Also, made a Magical Girl googledoc, didja see? :D
ミランダ (大丈夫): lolfaded_lace on February 13th, 2009 01:20 am (UTC)
XD;;; Okay, so he can be mean to Sakuno AND a slut-butt. He can have a dual purpose. XD;;

Awesome 8D In this one doujin I read, Oshitari like jumped Gakuto in the shower and then hey came out like an hour later and Gakuto had passed out... XD;;;;

I didn't! 8OO I didn't get an email... I'll go look.
vtheyoshivink_sama on February 13th, 2009 01:12 am (UTC)
Ohh, so pretty~ I'm glad I finally got to see them. :DD

I really like 3 a lot. It's so dramatic. XD and Yuugiou like, as you said. XD Also 9 and 10/alternates 8 and 9 are wonderfully gay~ :DD
ミランダ (大丈夫): lovefaded_lace on February 13th, 2009 01:21 am (UTC)
:D; Thanks~

XD;;; I'm glad everyone likes 3... it wasn't one of my favourites. And yes, yes they are. XD;; That pair is basically canon. *is marathoning Prince of Tennis as we speak*
vtheyoshivink_sama on February 13th, 2009 01:32 am (UTC)
Really? I really love how you've been redoing backgrounds though, and this one is just made so like, intense with the lines. XD Yay for basically canon pairs. :D Shonen anime is wonderfully gay that way. x ]
ミランダ (大丈夫): lolfaded_lace on February 13th, 2009 02:20 am (UTC)
Thanks XD;;; Yeah, idk I thought a lot of them came out more aesthetically pleasing, but I'm glad you like it! And yeah, little boy shows (like Yuugiou lol) are so gay. XD;; I love it.