?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 September 2009 @ 10:42 am
wtf, Genki textbook.  
Okay, I kind of love Genki a lot. I mean, they did have the whole "My friend is cool like Michael Jackson" thing, and the example sentence "Tomoka is bad at tennis" (because OBVIOUSLY someone who wrote Genki watches Prince of Tennis... they're freaking obsessed with tennis in this book.) But today the dialogue homework is so strange. It's listening comprehension, and it's like two businessmen awkwardly gossiping about some guy in their department... but it's about like, his wife cheating on him and things. XD; idk, it seemed really strange to be something I was doing for homework.

...

Watched the first episode of Another Story 2 yesterday, Naniwa no Oujisama 2. Oh my god. I'm in love with it. It's just... so fantastic. It's about Momo and Kaidoh and all the second and first years preparing for next year when most of the Regulars will graduate, and it was just so much love. And it featured my secret otp of Arai/Kachirou... which was adorable. And THERE WAS AN AMAZNG PILLAR PAIR MOMENT OH GOD. Ryoma's lovestruck face. It was amazing.

Hopefully, I'll be able to watch Rikkai's episode tonight. I hear good things, and even though I don't really care for Rikkai, I'm sure it will be amazing!

... and Tiina has me addicted to this song. XD;
 
 
Current Mood: okayokay
Current Music: Tsuchiya Yuuichi//Depend on Me
 
 
 
moonlightlady14: Tigermoonlightlady14 on September 29th, 2009 07:38 pm (UTC)
Depend on me Daijoubu da,
Ore to omae wa futari de hitori,
Depend on me Shinpai suruna,
Ore to omae wa Golden Pair!
ミランダ (大丈夫): lovefaded_lace on September 29th, 2009 08:54 pm (UTC)
どんなピンチの時も
二人で限界を超えて行こう!♥
FINN HUDSON FINN HUDSON: totally awesomejackalackala on September 29th, 2009 09:21 pm (UTC)
HAHAHA. I have only had the fortune of looking through a Genki textbook once in my life, but they seem pretty hilarious. I love the awkward businessmen? xD; Getting weird examples is always kind of wonderful but still undeniably strange. I like it best when they have insanely awkward phrases, like things people would never say or at least phrase completely differently. xD;

All I have heard about this series of--OVAs? What is it exactly?--is that it's totally awesome, hahaha. I will definitely have to check it out. :-) (I have a secret love for the Seigaku underclassmen, especially the second years, oh god, I love them. haha.)
ミランダ (大丈夫)faded_lace on September 29th, 2009 09:43 pm (UTC)
They are pretty hilarious XD; The last chapter involved Mary, the main character, going home to America, and her Japanese boyfriend, Takeshi, saying goodbye. Mary details all the times he stood her up or was late before leaving. XD; And yeah, they do have a lot of really awkward stuff... and are obsessed with tennis

They are really awesome! You definitely should. Fuun Shounen Atobe (Baby Hyoutei) is amazingly adorable! And this new Naniwa no Oujisama (the first episode is in the first OVA with Fuun Shounen Atobe) is really fabulous and shows off my beloved Arai XD; If you can't download, the new ones are available on Youtube.