?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 December 2009 @ 05:53 pm
 
I FINISHED PSYCH. FUCK YEAH. Here's to hoping I didn't fail... @____@;;;

My entire studying experience has been to the dulcet tones of Kimeru (and as I result, I now have Koishite Kimeru stuck in my head...) I feel like I shouldn't have done that, but I guess he's easy to study to. XD; I tried NEWS, but I kept getting distracted, and listening to Hyoutei B made my ears hurt >___>; So... more Kime it is. XD;

Relatedly, I was thinking of cosplaying Kimeru for a con sometime in the near future. Would anyone be interested in cosplaying an actor with me? I'd love a Nagayan or Yanagi, but anyone from first cast or who Kime's been known to hang around with would be great (lol Daisuke with his gross facial hair?). I know yomimashou has mentioned maybe wanting to, and I'm fairly certain most people on my flist who cosplay with think I'm a crazy person, but maybe genicheerios, onewhomust, I'm kind of looking at you. XD; Or anyone who goes to the same cons as me. I just really wanna do it, even for half a day, and it would be more fun with more friends :D

For reference, I'm thinking of doing this here outfit, so... it doesn't really have any affect on what anyone else wears. XD;;; Just... because I think it would be fairly easy to do. ^^;;; And I have to find a mullet wig... >>;;; But on the bright side, my Kimeru's arm impressions are amazing. XD;

...on that note, off to study Japanese.
 
 
Current Mood: accomplishedaccomplished
Current Music: Kimeru//Koishite Kimeru!
 
 
 
Meg: Shinkenger - TonoRyuu - married?digital_blitz on December 16th, 2009 11:13 pm (UTC)
This might just make me get over my hatred of planes and go to Otakon again. XD;
Kimeru and Aiba occasionally cross paths or they used to. I've been planning to do cosplays for a couple of Aiba's characters already, so cosplaying him wouldn't be too big a leap for me, since I'd just have to take care of clothing/accessories/props. *already has similar hair*

In other words, if you'd like an Aiba to accompany your Kimeru, you've got one! :3

Edited at 2009-12-17 12:24 am (UTC)
ミランダ (大丈夫): squee!faded_lace on December 17th, 2009 02:01 am (UTC)
Aww, I don't want to make you go out of your way, though...
That would be lovely~ We can sing Pippin songs, or something. Or just have a general Fuji party. XD;;;
Meg: PoT - Fuji - <3digital_blitz on December 17th, 2009 02:23 am (UTC)
It's not a problem~
Sounds like fun! ^_____^

And now it's time to decide which of Aiba's many outfits to do...
ミランダ (大丈夫): lolfaded_lace on December 17th, 2009 02:25 am (UTC)
<3
Haha, I picked by how easy it would be for me to make...
Meg: Aiba - confuseddigital_blitz on December 17th, 2009 04:04 am (UTC)
Re: <3
Unfortunately, Aiba's outfits don't fall into the 'easy to make' category for me. Even a simple t-shirt and jeans look for him has an unnatural level of specific detail with prints and torn jeans, and I doubt I can find anything close to it. @_@; *did find a few possibilities, though*

Edited at 2009-12-17 04:05 am (UTC)
ミランダ (大丈夫): life sucksfaded_lace on December 17th, 2009 04:12 am (UTC)
Re: <3
:< Silly Aiba. If it's too hard, then I don't want to be making you, or anything? I feel bad.
Meg: Aiba tummy~ :9digital_blitz on December 17th, 2009 07:56 pm (UTC)
Silly Aiba, indeed! You aren't making me, I'm doing it because I want to. :3 And I've found a few outfits that actually look manageable~
ミランダ (大丈夫)faded_lace on December 17th, 2009 08:41 pm (UTC)
That's good ^^; I'm always afraid I'm coercing people to cosplay with me...

By the way, ♥ your icon.
Syomimashou on December 17th, 2009 03:30 am (UTC)
At least his hair's not too excessively mullet-y in those pictures? XD;;
ミランダ (大丈夫)faded_lace on December 17th, 2009 03:44 am (UTC)
True XD; I'm going to have to look around for a wig I can style like that...

Are you still in, btw? Who do you want to be, if so?
Syomimashou on December 17th, 2009 04:08 am (UTC)
I'd be willing to be Yanagi--it'd be fun if onewhomust ends up being Nagayan :D As much as I love Tuti, I don't think I could pull off cosplaying him...
ミランダ (大丈夫)faded_lace on December 17th, 2009 04:11 am (UTC)
Awesome! I love Yanagi and would molest you lots ♥ Only if you want to, though. You could pick a different actor if that suits you better?
Syomimashou on December 17th, 2009 05:37 am (UTC)
There's not really anyone else who comes to mind, but I'll think on it XD
ミランダ (大丈夫)faded_lace on December 17th, 2009 05:46 am (UTC)
Please do ^^; I feel bad, like I'm forcing you.
Syomimashou on December 17th, 2009 05:53 am (UTC)
You're not forcing me! It'd be cute to have the bffls ^^
ミランダ (大丈夫)faded_lace on December 17th, 2009 06:00 am (UTC)
^^; That and I want to rape you. XD;;;
I AM IN MAO'S PHOTOBOOK, NO JOKE ♥♥♥hibimaosuki on December 17th, 2009 03:46 am (UTC)
*totally has not cosplayed DL3rd!Aiba, noooooooooo XD*
ミランダ (大丈夫)faded_lace on December 17th, 2009 03:57 am (UTC)
Hee. Aiba is one of the only decently-ish dressed ones there, too. XD;;;
サラonewhomust on December 17th, 2009 03:58 am (UTC)
rofl, that sounds awesome :D But I have no idea who I could do o.o; I've always sort of wanted to do DL3rd!Adachi or DL1st!Nagayan...

I mean, with actors, it's kind of hard because most of the time they just wear street clothes. So I wouldn't mind doing the casual clothes from like a DreamLive or something :o
ミランダ (大丈夫)faded_lace on December 17th, 2009 04:03 am (UTC)
Well, I'd love love love a Nagayan to molest ♥ I think yomimashou spoke of being Tuti, too?

I know, I know, that's why I'm doing a photoshoot outfit, though I suppose I could do his Dream Live outfit... I was actually originally thinking of doing his Rock'n Jam Musical outfit, for which Nagayan had one, too, if that appeals more to you? Otherwise... basically, whatever is fine? XD;;;;
Genicheerios: Nyeeeeer...genicheerios on December 17th, 2009 04:34 am (UTC)
Lol... I'm not gonna lie... I cosplay Kimeru's "Starry Heavens" outfit (with the white shirt and the scarf) at school all the time... XDD (sans wig of course) I even have the little gold thing with the tassels.. :D LOLs

Bwaaah, I would do it.... But I don't really know first cast at all... :( I'm more of a second-third-fourth cast person... Anyway you think I could help out...? :o

♥♥♥
ミランダ (大丈夫)faded_lace on December 17th, 2009 04:46 am (UTC)
Awesome XD;; That makes you super cool.

Second could work, too? I mean, assuming there's an Aiba and a Yanagi? I really just want moar actor people. XD;;; Also, Kime has hung out with Daisuke and Sakamoto before? XD; Anyone you really want to be? ♥