?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 December 2009 @ 07:58 pm
PUPPY.  
PUPPY.

So, yesterday, while Christmas shopping, I bought the black skinny jeans for the Kime cosplay. I found a good fedora and a pair of boots, too, so then all I need is the pink tie and the shirt to alter, and, of course, the wig. I really need to check to see if we're doing the Sailor Moon cosplay all three days of Katsucon or just Saturday and Sunday, since it would be a hassle to get into it after driving there. I'd like to do Kimeru then, since the costume would be comfortable enough to travel in and I could just put on the wig when we got there.

If this is the case, is there anyone else going to Katsucon who'd do actors with me on Friday? onewhomust, genicheerios, I'm mostly asking you?

Off to work on more Pillar Pair~
 
 
Current Mood: amusedamused
Current Music: Kimeru//Love Touch
 
 
 
moonlightlady14: Rawrmoonlightlady14 on December 21st, 2009 10:05 pm (UTC)
OMG! PUPPY IS SO CUTE! <333

And the sailor moon cosplay... that's a good question. I have no idea. All I know is I have no other cosplays to wear.
ミランダ (大丈夫): Tezuka + Dinosaurfaded_lace on December 21st, 2009 10:15 pm (UTC)
Yeah, but it's also really useless. XD;

Well, it's not like you have to wear cosplay at a con. Lots of people don't, you know. I'm just saying, after getting there, I don't know that I want to spend another hour and a half getting ready.
moonlightlady14: Tez runmoonlightlady14 on December 21st, 2009 10:18 pm (UTC)
Useless?

Good point. We should figure that out. I'm sure other people would like to be comfortable the first day as well, and might opt out of sailor moon for friday. :P
ミランダ (大丈夫): Kime: Seme facefaded_lace on December 21st, 2009 10:24 pm (UTC)
It fell off the couch 3 times already. It's a miniature daschund.

It's not really up to us, though, so it would either be a vote or decided by Erin and Elena, probably. We wouldn't wear it on the bus, but it would take FOREVER to get into once we got there.
サラ: SuJu - geng tearonewhomust on December 21st, 2009 10:08 pm (UTC)
From the looks of it, our Japan club won't be going to Katsucon this year :/
ミランダ (大丈夫): Golden Pair: why?faded_lace on December 21st, 2009 10:20 pm (UTC)
That's depressing :( You know for sure you can't go?
サラonewhomust on December 21st, 2009 10:22 pm (UTC)
No, it's not for sure. I talked to the president of the club a few days about it, and he said the club isn't organizing anything this year, but individuals may. Except the individuals so far going are people I had a falling out with last year and don't talk to anymore.
ミランダ (大丈夫): Kaji: Fencefaded_lace on December 21st, 2009 10:26 pm (UTC)
That really sucks... if you could get as far as Bryn Mawr, however, I could probably drive you? I know that's out of the way, but I really want to see you... ;____;
サラ: SuJu - geng tearonewhomust on December 21st, 2009 10:29 pm (UTC)
I can't spell your school, btw >_>
Bryn Mawr would be a drive in the other direction for me. :/ I want to see you guys, too, so idk. Sorry, I'm really upset about some other stuff right now, so I am being all blah, but I'm just not sure about anything, so. Idk. I'll keep you updated, okay? I do want to go to Katsucon again. Hopefully it's better than the disaster it was last year.

Edited at 2009-12-22 01:31 am (UTC)
ミランダ (大丈夫): GPM & Yanagi: depend on mefaded_lace on December 21st, 2009 10:33 pm (UTC)
Re: I can't spell your school, btw >_>
I'm sorry, I hope whatever else it is gets better. Let me know if there's anything else I can do, and I hope we can figure something out. I'm here if you ever want to talk.
Genicheerios: Nyeeeeer...genicheerios on December 21st, 2009 10:32 pm (UTC)
PUPPYYYY!!! ♥

Glad to hear the cosplay is going well!! I would do it but I don't know any actors that I could dress as.. :( And I currently don't even know the status of whether my anime club is going or not.. They haven't said anything since I first joined. :(
ミランダ (大丈夫): Kaji&Adachin: Momo♥Eijifaded_lace on December 21st, 2009 10:35 pm (UTC)
It's cute but kind of annoying. XD;

Well, we could figure something out if you want to do it... I mean, it would be cheap and easy, but if it's not something you want to do, I obviously don't want to push you. ^^;; And I hope you can come! I miss you guys ;___;
Genicheerios: Kime Americagenicheerios on December 21st, 2009 10:59 pm (UTC)
Hehehe... That's how it usually works!! :D Whose puppy is it?

I'm not closed minded to it... I just don't know much about the first/second cast actors (Besides Kime-hime.. lol). >__<;; I'd love to come!!! I'll be super bummed if I can't. :( I miss youuuuuuuuu!!! *cuddles*♥
ミランダ (大丈夫): Tezuka + Dinosaurfaded_lace on December 21st, 2009 11:59 pm (UTC)
My sister's. She's getting a new puppy for Christmas.

Uh... Kime's been hanging out with Daisuke recently, but idk if you want to cosplay Daisuke. Who do you like? We could make something work, I'm sure ^^; And yeah, I miss everyone ;___; I hope you can come too!
britkit27: fangirlbritkit27 on December 22nd, 2009 12:34 am (UTC)
O.O PUPPY

My guess is we're not doing the cosplay friday, cause we'll all be traveling down, but you can send out a general email to check.

\o/ pillar pair~
ミランダ (大丈夫): ShishiGaku: fight on ♥faded_lace on December 22nd, 2009 01:54 am (UTC)
Yes, puppy.

Yes, I was planning on it.

You should go to the post and read and comment if you haven't already!