ミランダ (大丈夫) (faded_lace) wrote,
ミランダ (大丈夫)
faded_lace

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Translation: Winkup October 2013 ~ Reia, Kaoru, Fu, Amu

It's been a while since I got off my ass and translated something! Recently I've been dragged into the adorable quagmire that is the people who may or may not be/have ever been Sexy Boyz, so I decided to translate their article from the most recent issue of Winkup. Enjoy~


Your "type" is the high capacity type with both sides open… wasn't it?

Nakamura:Today, I'll direct the conversation~ And I say the theme for today's conversation is "LOVE!"

Haniuda: Recently, Kuramoto also was able to get a girlfriend.

Kuramoto: Huh?! …What are you talking about??

Takahashi: Yeah, yeah. Anyway, she's really pale…

Nakamura: She'll really take anything, huh.

Haniuda: Meat, vegetables… even ice cream.

Takahashi: Yup. By another name, his girlfriend is called, "refrigerator." (laugh)

Haniuda: Your "type" is the high capacity type with both sides open… wasn't it?

Kuramoto: Quit messing around! (laugh) Saying stuff like "your lover is a refridgerator" is totally gross!

Takahashi: Even though it suits you… (laugh)

Nakamura: When he had just become a junior, talking about this topic would have been like "I don't get it!" but recently Kaoru's also become a middle school student, and he's started to follow a little bit, huh?

Kuramoto: Well, I guess a little.

Takahashi: Well then, what type of person do you like?

Kuramoto: Um……a kind person.

Nakamura: And there it is! The frequent answer among kids, a totally safe answer.

Kuramoto: It's fine!! What's wrong with a kind person!? Everyone reading this, every day I get harrassed by everyone like this!!

Takahashi: And when I mess with him, for some reason he says "even though I believed only Fu wouldn't say these kinds of things!!" (laugh)

Nakamura: Ah, I hear that all the time.

Haniuda: Speaking of which, Kaoru's first kiss was with Jinguji Yuta.

Kuramoto: Ah~~~~ You totally remembered! It was totally the worst!

Nakamura: It was like a bad dream. (laugh)

Kuramoto: During Johnny's World, when we were in the changing rooms, in the flow of conversation, Jin-chan kissed me as a joke. That's really how I had my first kiss… ew!!

Takahashi: After that, Kaoru was like "He stole my first kiss!" and was totally sullen. (laugh)

Kuramoto: Anyone would be sullen after that!!

Nakamura: Speaking of "romantic love," is anyone else watching (Nakajima) Kento's late-night "Loveholic Prince" show?

Takahashi: I haven't seen it yet. Is it interesting?

Nakamura: It's totally interesting! Kento is seriously amazing. With the camera standing in for the girlfriend, Kento takes her on a date… it's that sort of content, but he does it earnestly, with stuff like, "What shall we do today? I want to go to your house…"

Haniuda: Kento really is amazing, isn't he. When I watched it, he did stuff with his girlfriend like choose plates. That's like a prerequisite for marraige, isn't it.

Nakamura: No, no, more like living together before getting married, right? I also want to live together before marraige. What sort of personality the other person has… living together, you can understand that sort of thing, right?

Takahashi: I haven't thought about things like marraige at all, so I can't even imagine that sort of situation. But Karou's lived with his girlfriend ever since he was little, huh.

Kuramoto: I'm not going out with the refrigerator, okay?!

Nakamura: But, in the way guys will look at magazines and say, "Do you think this person is cute?", Kaoru points at chicken and says "I think this is cute!" while looking at a supermarket flier. (laugh)

Kuramoto: I do not!! Ugh~ Don't just make up stories! I love eating, but I'm not that sort of glutton! (laugh)

Haniuda: Kuramoto makes a good toy, doesn't he (laugh)

Takahashi: But we didn't talk normally about love at all, did we?

Nakamura: Nope, we didn't. Fu, your type is Kishi-kun, right?

Takahashi: No! Somehow I've become the sort of character who often says "I like Kishi-kun," but I've never said anything like that, not even once! Certainly, I admire him… it's that sort of thing. Speaking of that, Reia, there was a time when you were really close with Jinguji, wasn't there?

Nakamura: There was~ But me and that guy, we have an ongoing cycle between times we're really close and unpleasant times. (laugh) I even talked about it in Wink Up before, but there were times when we seriously argued!

Haniuda: I didn't notice that at all.

Takahashi: Yeah, yeah, I really didn't notice either.

Nakamura: Well, it wasn't really as serious as "argued" sounds. When we're close, we're really close, so even if things get a little off, between us, it feels like "we fought." (laugh)

Kuramoto: Then, earlier, when I was talking to Haniuda-kun and he responded, "Shut up!", is that sort of thing like arguing to you guys?

Haniuda: No, that's just a normal response! (laugh)

Takahashi: Everyone really heckles Kaoru a lot, huh. But up until before, at times like these, you used to sulk and stuff, but recently that's decreased.

Kuramoto: Right? I've gotten used to it. (laugh)

Nakamura: You've grown up. Before, you were just a regular bratty kid.

Kuramoto: I think so, too. If I get just a little bigger, I can talk about love on the same level as you guys!

Haniuda: Oh! At that time, let us hear about the newest refrigerator model! (laugh)

Kuramoto: Ugh, these people really persistent! (laugh)
Tags: being a juniors fan sucks okay, translation
Subscribe

  • Shounentachi fic

    Well, I wrote fic for Shounentachi, because I'm ridiculous, lol. I don't know if anyone else has seen the movie, but if you have please come talk to…

  • Seigi/Yuuki drabble

    Another Zero fic from Shiritori! Maybe one day I'll get over this ridiculous drama, lol, but that day is not today. title: More than Satisfactory…

  • Shirube fic

    This was a shiritori from quite a while ago that I never got around to posting to my journal. However, I continue to be obsessed with this drama,…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 52 comments

  • Shounentachi fic

    Well, I wrote fic for Shounentachi, because I'm ridiculous, lol. I don't know if anyone else has seen the movie, but if you have please come talk to…

  • Seigi/Yuuki drabble

    Another Zero fic from Shiritori! Maybe one day I'll get over this ridiculous drama, lol, but that day is not today. title: More than Satisfactory…

  • Shirube fic

    This was a shiritori from quite a while ago that I never got around to posting to my journal. However, I continue to be obsessed with this drama,…