?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 October 2013 @ 11:12 pm
for better or for worse  
FINALLY got my copies of Byebye Dubai! The PV... wasn't as bad as I was expecting, so that's a plus? XD; The Juniors were a lot less prominent and Marius and Sou weren't quite as shafted, so despite how much I'd love to watch Reia's beautiful self all the time, I'm happy that Sexy Zone seems to be doing better on that front. I need to watch the Making about a million times, though. >___>; At least once for the members and once for the juniors. The dance video was also pretty amusing. |D; Poor Marius struggles even now, and even with such a simple dance... Somehow, Marius and Sou are looking so grown up these days. ;~~~~; Sou has really changed so much and looks so handsome now! I'm happy for him. And... who even knows with Marius. @___@;; I hope he doesn't become too much of a giant!

In other news of things I got in the mail, I got a postcard from nekobot01! Yay! ♥ Thanks so much, I was really happy to get it~

I also got the balloting info for Johnny's World 2020, and let me tell you how not thrilled I am. I got an email today from the JUMP fanclub telling me that Yabu had joined the cast? Just Yabu. Who even knows what it's going to be like, but since they're forcing those poor children to perform on New Year's Day all the way through January, there's not really space for a Sexy Zone New Year's Concert. I'm really bummed... the New Year's Concert was a really big highlight of my winter last year, so to realize it must not be happening is really upsetting. Ugh, no Summary, no New Year's... I'll never get a chance to see Sexy Zone in concert this year. [/whine]

Well, for better or for worse, off to Tokyo to hunt for Horikoshi undoukai paparazzi pics and see ABC-Z and Snow Man!
 
 
Current Mood: blahblah
Current Music: Sexy Zone//Baibai Dubai ~See you again~
 
 
 
Neko-Botnekobot01 on October 11th, 2013 02:29 pm (UTC)
Oh, I'm glad it showed up!!

I didn't want to be a bother~ lol.
ミランダ (大丈夫): Aiba&Jun: ♥faded_lace on October 11th, 2013 02:35 pm (UTC)
Yes! I always am super happy to get non-junk mail, so it really made me smile. Thanks so much! ♥

Why would you be a bother? D:
Neko-Botnekobot01 on October 11th, 2013 02:38 pm (UTC)
I'm always afraid people find my attention a burden. :P

But if you're happy, that's good. :)
(no subject) - faded_lace on October 11th, 2013 02:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - nekobot01 on October 11th, 2013 02:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - faded_lace on October 11th, 2013 03:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - nekobot01 on October 11th, 2013 09:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - faded_lace on October 11th, 2013 11:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - nekobot01 on October 12th, 2013 02:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - faded_lace on October 12th, 2013 03:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - nekobot01 on October 12th, 2013 07:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
britkit27: blow shit upbritkit27 on October 11th, 2013 03:19 pm (UTC)
Yay CDs! I'm glad it wasn't as bad as it possibly could have been |D and yay for Sexy Zone getting more even on the representation front :D That's good news. Sou is getting super grown up its crazy o.o

...Yabu. So, like, the rest of JUMP is just going to be idk chilling this winter? Twiddling their thumbs? I mean I suppose it could be worse, it could be just Yamada or something but like...what? What even is Johnnys world idk. and D: to apparently no New Years concert, I know you really enjoyed it last year.

Looking forward to seeing you tomorrow~♥
ミランダ (大丈夫): Kamiyama: uneasyfaded_lace on October 11th, 2013 03:22 pm (UTC)
Yeah XD; Idk, it was pretty awkward, but I enjoyed it anyway? The theme was supposed to be happy, so they made Fuma stop pretending to be all cool and he looked really cute. And yeah, I was happy, for the most part. ^^ I love those Juniors, but Sexy Zone needs to stand alone. And I know, Sou has become so grown-up looking. o__o

It doesn't seem like that's necessarily going to be the case? Like, with single member activities, they still do stuff as a group (if single-member activities stopped group ones, no Johnny's group would ever put out music lol). I mean, it's hard to say for JUMP but I'd rather it be just one than all of them, keeping the group from doing anything at all.

See you tomorrow! ♥
britkit27: bookwormbritkit27 on October 11th, 2013 03:31 pm (UTC)
Well I'm glad you're pleased with it :D Or pleased-ish |D Aww, yay, I like it when Fuma stops playing cool/trolling long enough to be adorable. He seems to always be doing one of the two |D He has! I just watched the August Shokura selection special (I'm behind again,who's surprised? *cricket chirp*) and omg he looks so grown up it was crazy.

True. Hopefully they'll still be doing something, aside from countdown of course...Though why Yabu? XD like, I cant imagine they have just him reprising his role, that doesn't seem to make sense....
(no subject) - faded_lace on October 11th, 2013 11:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Carrie: hsj; yamada ryousukekaleidoruby on October 11th, 2013 08:02 pm (UTC)
My copy of Bye Bye Dubai is still not here. ;_; I'm a little jealous. XD But I found a download today, so at least I can listen to it while I wait.

I'm really curious as to why it's only Kota in Johnny's World. I tried digging for info but came up with nothing. D:

Have fun in Tokyo! ♥
(will reply to your email tonight when I have more spare time!)
ミランダ (大丈夫): Chinen: musingfaded_lace on October 11th, 2013 11:58 pm (UTC)
Awww. Well, granted, in two days after the release date is late for me when it only had to be shipped like under 1000 km, but it had to be shipped a lot farther for you XD; But that's good! I'm such a fan of all the solos.

Yeah, I don't know either! I'm hoping they're going to change the plot, but who even knows. I also wonder if he's going to be a guest/not in all the shows? It's all a mystery.

Thank you! ♥ I'm very curious as to what ABC-Za is going to be about. XD;; (And no worries! ^^)
Carrie: hsj; yamada ryousukekaleidoruby on October 12th, 2013 01:23 pm (UTC)
I actually usually get it on, or the day after the release date, but air mail is really slow this week or something. D: It was shipped on Sunday night (EST), but now I will have to wait until Tuesday since there's no mail on Saturday and MOnday is a holiday. BOOO. I've been blasting Candy on repeat. I BET THAT SURPRISES YOU. XD

I was thinking he might not be in all the shows, but I don't know that for sure, it's just my own speculation and hopes. XD

I hope it's good!
(no subject) - faded_lace on October 12th, 2013 03:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kaleidoruby on October 14th, 2013 02:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - faded_lace on October 14th, 2013 02:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kaleidoruby on October 14th, 2013 03:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - faded_lace on October 14th, 2013 03:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kaleidoruby on October 17th, 2013 12:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - faded_lace on October 17th, 2013 12:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
rorychanrorychan on October 11th, 2013 08:45 pm (UTC)
I am still waiting on my copies, but I already watched the full PV and the dance videos. And I completely agree about Marius and Sou. Mari is already looking like an older teen and he's only 13 still. And he will probably hit 180 by the time he's 14. @__@ he's already almost passed Fuma.And Sou's face has gotten ridiculously mature looking. He looks older than Shori. And his build has changed...like he's developing more of an adult's body already...even though he's still small.

It is interesting that Yabu is now cast in JW...even though there is 40 Karat. It seems that Yabu is really taking to stage work lately. I wonder what the plans are for the other members. It looks like we won't be getting a HSJ New Year con this year either.
ミランダ (大丈夫): Marius: sweetfaded_lace on October 12th, 2013 12:00 am (UTC)
I know! I don't even know what's going to happen to Marius when he actually hits the normal age for puberty for boys since he's already so big and growing up so fast. @___@; He's definitely going to be the tallest of all of them. And Sou looks so mature now, I know! It's crazy. It seems like yesterday that he just looked like an awkward little boy.

Yeah, it's a bit surprising to me, honestly, but I hope he enjoys it? I'm sort of hoping it will be announced that he won't be in every show, so that there would be a chance og a JUMP con, but... I guess it's pretty unlikely. T___T;;
rorychanrorychan on October 12th, 2013 12:15 am (UTC)
I was just thinking about Marius's brother who was 185cm last at only 15. @___@ It's so scary, but that is definitely how it's gunna be for Marius. It really does seem like it yesterday that Sou looked like a baby...It's like he changed overnight. O.O It's freakish. And...his voice too is turning out really nice.

Yeah, he was announced as a cast member and not a guest so I guess it is unlikely for him to only be in a few shows especially as the message of the dates of his appearance say from opening to closing of the show.
(no subject) - faded_lace on October 12th, 2013 03:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rorychan on October 12th, 2013 05:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - faded_lace on October 14th, 2013 02:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rorychan on October 14th, 2013 03:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - faded_lace on October 14th, 2013 03:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rorychan on October 14th, 2013 04:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - faded_lace on October 14th, 2013 06:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
(ΦωΦ)nekosogi on October 12th, 2013 04:46 pm (UTC)
I got mine recently too~ (^▽^) The PV I'll be honest I'm actually like dying from secondhand embarassment being of arab descent myself x'D Why Dubai of all places? And those clothes... the scenery... everything... ( ̄ー ̄) But they all look so cute so it's ok~ The dance video got me dying of laughter tho xDDD

Marius is growing so tall (◎_◎;)

Edited at 2013-10-12 04:47 pm (UTC)
ミランダ (大丈夫): Marius: onoesfaded_lace on October 14th, 2013 02:50 am (UTC)
Oh god, I'm so sorry. @___@; It is pretty awful. I was expecting it to be more offensive than it was, but, of course, I'm not actually from the middle east or anything like that. I'm sure at least it was the management, and not the guys faults... but yeah D: If they did something like that with China, I'd be pretty upset about it, too. =___=;;

I know. @___@; I hope he doesn't get too tall!
(ΦωΦ)nekosogi on October 14th, 2013 05:16 pm (UTC)
*lol* I just think they are making themselves look really silly. their clothes and the way they pronounce shukran oh dear... x'D Yeah me too I was expecting it to be much more offensive even though watching it resulted in a solid "WTF?"... .-. That's what I was thinking actually, those poor boys that have to do this... sigh I still love them x''D The bigger problem I have with this is the PV and lyrics lol ("Thank you belly dance" was that it? lmao dude what) and like anyway the song is still catchy and we've certainly seen weirder from Johnny's~

I wanted him to stay tiny cos that would be just so cute... But then again I have a thing for tall people so I'm happy still ♡(^▽^) if he grows to like 190cm that would be a bit strange tho I won't lie
(no subject) - faded_lace on October 14th, 2013 11:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - nekosogi on October 15th, 2013 11:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - faded_lace on October 15th, 2013 11:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - nekosogi on October 17th, 2013 05:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - faded_lace on October 17th, 2013 11:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)