?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 July 2015 @ 10:56 pm
ramblings on the subgroups for JUMPing CAR  
I refuse to watch the JanQ extra again because it really upset me the first time I watched it (because I'm that weirdo who gets tense over anything and everything that seems "unfair"), but now that the album is out and everything is said and done, I have to say… well played Johnny's. I didn't see it for what it was (the 2-3-4 breakdown and, of all things, Keito and Yamada as a pairing) at the time, but now that it's clear, while I still don't like it, I have to give Johnny's a round of applause for the genius of it all.

Playing it up to make it seem random was key here, because if it's deliberate then it's unfair but if it's random then who's to argue? But isn't it a little suspicious when the three frontmen end up one in each unit? And isn't it a little suspicious that Inoo fumbled with his rock, paper, scissors cars as if looking for the one he was told to put out? It may seem ridiculous, but making it seem random was important, I think, for this to be well-received. And at first it appears a stroke of luck for Keito, to be paired alone with Yamada for a unit song. He's 1/2 of the unit! That's literally twice as much as any member of the 4-member unit. But then suddenly it all became clear when the songs were out: Keito was put alone with Yamada to essentially give Yamada a solo. Keito can sing backup/harmony with only one solo line (I think he does have one?) in the whole thing because it's "okay" in the management's eyes to treat Keito like crap still (despite Ino-chan moving up in the world… Keito still seems to be at the bottom of the food chain.) When I realized it, it was like the clouds parting, because… of course. It was so obvious. It wasn't a push for Keito… it was okay to put him firmly as backup to Yamada because he's the one who counts the least.

I don't think, to be fair, the quiz was rigged. I don't think it mattered to them who got the music video. I don't really understand the other groupings (though I could throw around some theories, like old Ya-ya-yah fans wanting to see Hikaru and Yabu work together again, and then Yuto and Chinen being in the same group to balance out the wait of Daiki's presumably larger fanbase), but I feel like any of them could have made a successful video. In fact, Union honestly seems like an odd choice to me because the other two have stronger concepts, in my opinion, but… it is what it is.

At any rate, I'm really really happy that I got Pet Shop Love Motion (which I'm currently listening to on repeat) out of the whole ordeal, and I'm sure I'll stop being bitter and rolling my eyes at the management, anyway. Ironically, Ino-chan has more solo lines in Pet Shop Love Motion than Keito has in 3/14~Tokei (I'm unsure how you're supposed to pronounce it; I think Yamada explained as "Saisho no Tokei" in a magazine? But I feel like 314 being read Saisho is a bit of a stretch lol?), so I guess I can stop being a bitter bitch… OTL Either way, I hope they go back to 3-member even groups with the next album. Bring back Night Style People, Kaitou y-ellow voice, and Aioi-tai!!


In other news, TGIF~ I'm going to try to get lots of sleep and get pumped for The Music Day tomorrow~ I hope everyone has a good weekend!
 
 
Current Mood: pensivepensive
Current Music: Chinen Yuri, Inoo Kei, Nakajima Yuto, Takaki Yuya//Pet Shop Love Motion
 
 
 
myauchanmyauchan on July 3rd, 2015 12:56 pm (UTC)
I'm doooone with work! Finally weekend! :) It should be nice, and I totally hope yours will be, too :)

The package arriving gave me such a huge energy burst that I made it through my 2nd shift without being too tired actually... but that energy had to come from SOMEWHERE and I'm completely and utterly beat now xD In fact, I think I'll just look for some decently cool place and faint there for a while.

And I agree that that song is totally awesome. And hilarious, but in a good way. And adorable. Nya! :)

Edited at 2015-07-03 03:57 pm (UTC)
ミランダ (大丈夫): Marius: sweetfaded_lace on July 4th, 2015 08:25 am (UTC)
I hope you get some rest and have a good weekend. ^^;
sakura_3101sakura_3101 on July 3rd, 2015 04:22 pm (UTC)

i gotta agree with you especially on keito because his voice has improved but he was only harmony in his duet with Yamada , unlike is the 3 sub units in s3art album where lines were split more fairly , me and my friend talked about how we preferred s3art over JUMPing car as a whole but thats our opinion!!

ミランダ (大丈夫): Chinen: musingfaded_lace on July 4th, 2015 08:26 am (UTC)
I'm glad I'm not the only on who thinks that! There were definitely a lot of things that I like about s3art, but I think I need to listen to JUMPing CAR more before I can exactly say I think s3art was better. Either way, the unit songs were definitely better on s3art.
sella_55sella_55 on July 5th, 2015 04:36 am (UTC)
I'm surprised you say it openly. I also think so, I agree with what you say.
ミランダ (大丈夫): Yamada: :ofaded_lace on July 7th, 2015 09:42 pm (UTC)
I'm glad I'm not the only on who feels this way!
britkit27: daiki hmmbritkit27 on July 8th, 2015 04:50 am (UTC)
Yeah, the "duet" was definitely the most disappointing. Even before all the songs and stuff came out I wasn't liking the new uneven groups - principle of the thing, really :/ - but with the context....yeah. Basically everything you said here. I can't say I was surprised that even as half the subgroup Keito got totally shafted on singing management says if he's playing guitar the whole time it's fine right? right? but it is still frustrating. Sigh.

I do kind of wish the video had gone to another group if only because.... they did have actual concepts damn it XD and I feel like it would have been more exciting then just a "normal" pv style thing, even if it wasn't my favorite in it. Ah well.

Hopefully they'll bring back the s3art subgroups someday T_T

ミランダ (大丈夫): Chinen: wtffaded_lace on July 12th, 2015 09:28 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I don't know, even Yamada and Keito's not-duet seems like it would have made a more interesting PV. XD;

Yes T___T;;;