?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 July 2015 @ 10:43 pm
☂  
Today has turned out to be a much better day than yesterday. ♥ I did personal productive things like go through my photos on my phone, and I feel like all of my classes went well today at work, too. For a postcard project for their Japanese class, one student even wanted to send a postcard to me in the summer! I'm really happy that she chose me out of all the teachers in the school.

And then I came home and ate Chinese food and watched more old Ya-ya-yah episodes, which was beautiful. Ino-chan was so cute! There was even an episode where he and Hikaru were a team, awww. Hikaru kept looking at him all starry eyed. And Inoo was so much taller than him back then. Adorable.

The only thing that sucks is that the rainy season continues despite it already being July. What is wrong with the weather this year, sheesh. I'm getting sick of getting drenched on the way to school and then again on the way home.

But on the bright side, I also got my refund in the mail from the ballot that I didn't hit with for JUMP! So that means I get more money back as soon as I can take it to the post office and cash it, woo.

Here's to hoping that tomorrow is also good. ♥
 
 
Current Mood: okayokay
Current Music: Hey! Say! JUMP//Kira Kira Hikare
 
 
 
rorychanrorychan on July 9th, 2015 03:34 am (UTC)
I love rewatching old Yax3 episodes. I found it so funny that Inoo was so much taller than Hikaru back then. It was cute.

Yay for having more money.
ミランダ (大丈夫): Inoo&Hikaru: upwardfaded_lace on July 12th, 2015 09:22 pm (UTC)
It was adorable, ahahaha. I wish he was in every episode.
britkit27: okajima orangebritkit27 on July 9th, 2015 09:22 am (UTC)
Yay for good days <3 It's so great that your student wants to write to you! And ballot refunds, woo~

Oh Ya-ya-yah |D I look forward to watching those episodes myself. It's so cute seeing them all as tiny kids XD

I totally feel you on this weather though T_T We haven't seen blue skies in like a week, at least, wtf. I dunno about you but rainy weather always makes me super unproductive and unmotivated >< Rain, rain, go away :|
ミランダ (大丈夫): Daiki: ♡faded_lace on July 12th, 2015 09:22 pm (UTC)
I'm happy that she thought of me! I'm going to try to send a cool American postcard to make the other kids jealous. |D;;

Yes. *___* They're adorable. Ya-ya-yah was such a quality show.

I don't know if it's better or worse, but now it's an unrelenting 36 degrees and brutally sunny and humid out here. Yay Gunma…
britkit27: daiki grinbritkit27 on July 13th, 2015 04:51 am (UTC)
Omg yes XD That would be awesome, she will be the envy of her whole class.

Sob, same here T___T Is it better or worse indeed....why can't we just have some nice inbetween weather?
ミランダ (大丈夫): Marius: onoesfaded_lace on August 12th, 2015 04:18 am (UTC)
Stupid weather T__T;
S: Chinen: sunshineyomimashou on July 12th, 2015 11:15 am (UTC)
That's so awesome that your student wants to write to you! It's really nice to have a student think of you for something like that~

And ahhh those episodes were so cute. Inoo and Hikaru on a team together ♥ And everyone's reactions to the volleyball batsu games XD We'll definitely have to watch more~

And I really hope tsuyu is done T__T The forecast looks promising for the next few days before we leave, at least, even if that means we have to deal with Gunma heat.
ミランダ (大丈夫): Chinen: captivatedfaded_lace on July 12th, 2015 08:53 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm really touched. I'm going to try to send her a really cool postcard from America to make the other kids jealous. |D;;

I knooow ♥ Why wasn't Inochan on every Ya-ya-yah episode XD;

Yeah… I was really alarmed when I saw 36 for today's forecast, though. OTL